After the great success that Cusco had as a host city, the National University Games returned to the north of our country and after 18 years, Chiclayo hosted the Universiade 2016.
Chiclayo hosted 3300 athletes, who participated in 20 sports and modalities. Team sports brought together 116 teams in total. More than 185 competitions were held during the National University Games.
Our students participated in Judo, Athletics, Kung Fu, Taekwondo, Swimming and Table Tennis.
Let's review the sports and medals that Universidad del Pacífico got in this competition:
JUDO
Diego Eufrasio - Silver medal
ATHLETICS
High Jump - Novice Category
Sandra Calderón – Gold Medal
Javelin Throw - Novice Category
Gonzalo Arroyo – Gold Medal
4×100 Metres Relay - Novice Category
Alexandra Dávila – Bronze Medal
Francesca Garofolin – Bronze Medal
Camila León – Bronze Medal
Sandra Calderón – Bronze Medal
4×100 Metres Relay - Novice Category
Katiuska del Castillo – Bronze Medal
Sandra Lizarzaburu – Bronze Medal
Giuliana Miranda – Bronze Medal
Ariana Torres – Bronze Medal
KUNG FU
Sara Cerdán Torres – Novice Category – First place
Chang Quan – Novice Category – First place
Mariluna Panduro Degtyar – Advanced Category – First place
Nan Quan - Advanced Category – First place
Nan Quan – Advanced Category – Bronze medal
Stefany Cúneo - Advanced Seperak Nan Quan - Second place
Stefany Cúneo - Advanced Nan Gun (southern cudgel) – First place
Carlos Garrido Márquez - Third place in Light Sanshou Novice category: 70 - 75 kg
Omar Echevarría Campos - Outstanding participation in Light Sanshou category: 65 - 70 kg
Piero Suárez Atoche - Second place in Advanced Light Sanshou 75 - 80 kg
SWIMMING
Women's 4x50 medley - Bronze medal
Men's 4x50 medley - Gold medal
Men's 4x50 medley - Silver medal
André Castro - 40 meters butterfly - Gold medal
Zarko Butrich - 50 meters butterfly - Silver medal
Zarko Butrich - 50 meters breaststroke - Gold medal
Alejandra Ascama - 100 meters backstroke - Gold medal
Santiago Won Siu - 50 meters breaststroke - Silver medal
TABLE TENNIS
Women's team - Bronze medal
Nadie Quiñonez Saif – Singles - Bronze medal
Juan Pablo Pinto – Men's doubles - Bronze medal
José Alonso Pinto - Men's doubles - Bronze medal
Diego Eufrasio - Silver medal in Judo
Kung Fu Team
Swimming team
Alejandro Rodriguez - Taekwondo Bantam category
Table Tennis Women's team - Bronze medal